2016 PRESIDENT - BARRIE PURDY ESQ. (LADYGATE BC)

carla

carla

TRAINING ASSISTANCE DOGS FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES

 

WWW.CANINEPARTNERS.CO.UK

 

FUNDRAISING TOTAL TO DATE:- 1855.69 (ALL OF WHICH HAS BEEN PASSED ONTO THE CHARITY) 

 

FROM JANUARY 2013 AN ONGOING 25 A MONTH IS BEING DONATED TO SPONSOR PUPPY TRAINING ALONGSIDE OUR LONG TERM AMBITION OF RAISING ENOUGH TO HOPEFULLY NAME AND SPONSOR THE ASSOCIATIONS VERY OWN ASSISTANCE PUPPY. THANK YOU IN ADVANCE FOR YOUR SUPPORT.
 
**********************************************************************************
ONGOING OFFICER VACANICES

SECRETARY - COMPETITION SECRETARY - MATCH SECRETARY


IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN EITHER OF THESE ROLES PLEASE CONTACT TONY WALLER FOR FURTHER INFORMATION, REMEMBER WITHOUT OFFICERS TO RUN IT THE ASSOCIATION CANNOT CONTINUE TO OPERATE
**********************************************************************************

LATEST UPDATES

29th August 2016 - Finals Day programme at Ladygate BC

HARROW AND DISTRICT FINALS DAY PROGRAMME 2016.
VENUE - LADYGATE BC - SATURDAY 3RD SEPTEMBER 2016
 
1000HRS PORTMAN TROPHY WEALDSTONE V UXBRDIGE
1000HRS PAIRS CLIFF SHORT & T BARTLETT (NORTHWOOD BC) V PETER RANCE AND DAVID HOPWOOD (HAREFIELD HOSPITAL)
1000HRS 2 WOODS DAVID GARSIDE (MILL) V PAUL REYNOLDS (LADYGATE) OR KEITH WIGGINS (PINNER)
 
1330HRS  LUNCH & PRESENTATIONS OF AWARDS INCLUDING BIDGOOD LEAGUE AND CHARITY SHIELD
 
1400HRS CORONATION CUP LADYGATE V HARROW
1400HRS SINGLES KEITH WIGGINS (PINNER) V COLIN WILLIAMS (EASTCOTE)
1400HRS TRIPLES NORMAN BURWELL, J NOTT, RAY JEFFS (EASTCOTE) V BOB VASS, K SCOTT, DAVID BARNES (RUILSIP)
1400HRS  FOURS CHRIS DAYKIN, PETER RANDS, ARTHUR BUNNING, DAVE TILBURY (WEALDSTONE) V D WOOLGAR, JOHN LYTTLE, BOB STACK AND MORT MASCERENHAS (HENDON)
                 
All Matches to be played in Whites with (if worn) club shirts. All bowls to have club stickers
Rinks to be drawn on the day - Please be prompt for the morning session of games.
                 
Ladygate BC will be laying on Tea / Coffee with Bacon rolls from 0900hrs. Lunch will be available to purchase
                 
Cups / Trophies / Momentoes supplied by Mike Saunders, 01895-272749; Mike.miro@virgin.net

29th August 2016 - Bidgood League Results and tables updated

29th August 2016 - Veterans League results and tables updated

29th August 2016 - Semi Final Results to date confirmed -

2016 ASSOCIATION COMPETITIONS SEMI FINAL SCHEDULE

DATE / VENUE / TIME

EVENT

 

20/8 LADYGATE BC 1000HRS

PORTMAN TROPHY

Wealdstone v Harrow

Uxbridge v Harefield Hospital

21/8 HOME / AWAY 1OOOHRS

CORONATION SHIELD

Ruislip v Ladygate

Harrow 44 v Uxbridge 36 (Played early)

22/08 LUPTON BC 1730HRS

SINGLES

Keith Wiggins (Pinner) v Rod Fraser (Wealdstone)

Colin Williams (Eastcote) v Rob Atack (Pinner)

23/8 EASTCOTE BC 1700HRS

FOURS

David Garside (Mill) v Chris Daykin (Wealdstone)

Brian Connell (West Harrow) v Mort Mascerenhas (Hendon)

24/8 NORTHWOOD BC 1700HRS

TRIPLES

Norman Burwell (Eastcote) v Rodney Buckingham (Ladygate)

Mike Neal (Ladygate) v David Barnes (Ruislip)

25/08 MILL BC 1730

2 WOODS

Rob Atack (Pinner) v David Garside (Mill)

Paul Reynolds (Ladygate) v Keith Wiggins (Pinner)

NB - being played 1/9, 1400 at Mill due to Paul being at Nationals

26/08 LUPTON BC 1700HRS

PAIRS

Cliff Short (Northwood) v Mike Clements (Harrow)

Colin Jones (Pinner) v David Hopwood (Harefield Hospital)

13th August 2016 - Competition pages Updated

13th August 2016 - Veterans League Results and Tables Updated - DEANE PARK WIN DIVISION 3

7th August 2016 - President's latest notes, see news page

7th August 2016 - Bidgood League Results and Tables Updated

17th May 2016 - Match Secretary confirms he is standing down, see news page

17th May 2016 - District win opening Outdoor game against Windsor Great Park by 40 shots, more to follow

12th March 2016 - details of the fabulous tour planned for 2016 on Tour Page

12th March 2016 - Fixture Change - Stokes Poges BC to replace Windsor & Eton BC on August 7th.

26th February 2016 - District easily beat Ladies to retain Bill Cole Trophy, see results and news



 


 IN MEMORIUM 2015 - In memory of those bowlers who have represented Harrow and District in games and have this year sadly passed away. May they rest in Peace.


John Puttock (Mill)
Cecil Griffiths Past President (Ladygate, Eastcote)
Albie Moore (Uxbridge BC)


Welcome to the Website for the Harrow & District Bowling Association.

Launched in April 2006 it aims to keep you up to date with all the major issues affecting the Association and its members, including Competition Results, Veteran's results, Bidgood Results and representatIve fixtures.

I hope to keep as many pages as possible up to date through the year. Please note it is not always possible to download or print information direct from the site, if you want a copy of something please e mail me and i will be happy to forward.

Please take a wander through the site and forward any comments or suggestions (things you want added / incorrect info displayed etc) to myself either via the e mail above or through my normal contact details.

TONY WALLER

Association General Secretary and now apparently Webmaster

HitCounter


 
 

 

 


 
 
  Site Map